Lysimachia


1 entry found.
Picture of Lysimachia Lysimachia
Common Name: Lysimachia, Gooseneck Loosestrife
Botanical Name: Lysimachia clethroides (ly-si-MAH-kee-a kleth-ROY-deez)
Decorative Life: 7-25 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Remove bottom leaves if present, recut stems under water and place into a fresh flower food solution.
  • As with most cut flower species, its response to flower food treatments depends on the brand, rate and water quality.
Harvest Instructions: Harvest when approximately 40% of the flowers are open.
Family Roots:
  • As a member of the Primulaceae (primrose family), in addition to primrose, cyclamen and shooting star are two common relatives.
  • Native to China, Japan.
Personality:
  • Has small, star-shaped flowers in dense, arching clusters 4 inches long at stem ends.
  • Stems are leafy, 18-24 inches long. Plant is classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
  • Plant is a herbaceous perennial from rhizomes.
  • Flowers are not fragrant.
Availability: Mainly summer, but some year-round.
Flower Color: White.
Storage Specifics: 36-41F for brief time.
Tidbits:
  • From the Greek meaning "ending strife". Named after King Lysimachos of Thrace (360-281 B. C.) who is said to have calmed a bull with a piece of loosestrife.
  • Lysimachia punctata has larger yellow flowers in looser clusters. In the garden, perennial members of this genus tend to be invasive.
  • Harvest when flowers are 40% open.
Recent Findings: Reid (2000) demonstrated that flower food effectiveness varied greatly depending on brand name compared to plain tap water and a bleach/tap water solution.