Love-Lies-Bleeding


1 entry found.
Love-Lies-Bleeding
Common Name: Love-Lies-Bleeding, Tassel Flower, Velvet Flower
Botanical Name: Amaranthus caudatus (am-a-RAN-thus kaw-DAH-tus)
Decorative Life: From 7-20 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Remove bottom leaves if present, recut stems under water and place into a fresh flower food solution.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Amaranthaceae (amaranth family).
  • Native of Peru, Africa and India.
  • Related species include celosia, globe-amaranth and blood-leaf.
Personality:
  • Many small flowers crowded on 12-15 inch pendulous clusters.
  • Stems leafy, 12-24 inches long.
  • Plant is an annual and classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
Availability: Summer through mid winter.
Flower Color: Yellow, red, purple, green.
Storage Specifics: Estimated to be 45-55F. Does not store well at lower temperatures.
Tidbits:
  • Other related species used for grain. Many members of the amaranth family are considered weeds such as pigweed, tumbleweed and water hemp.
  • Good cascading element. Lends itself to large-scale, flamboyant arrangements. Its three foot stems with 12-15 inch drooping tassels (caudatus means tailed) are composed of hundreds of tiny flowers.
  • Amaranthus is Greek for unfading, in allusion to the unwithering bracts. Bracts are modified leaves generally associated with flowers and often confused with petals.
  • Suitable for drying when the flowers are left on the plant until the beginning of seed set.
Personal Experiences: Contrary to what some believe, this species is not poisonous. Amaranths are used as vegetables, and the seeds are eaten as a grain. They can be high in nitrate if grown under stressful conditions, but the risk to humans is no greater than for spinach. Livestock are at slightly greater risk because they eat more raw foliage, but even for livestock amaranths are generally good forage. (David Brenner)