Lily of the Nile


1 entry found.
Lily of the Nile
Common Name: African-Lily, Lily of the Nile
Botanical Name: Agapanthus africanus (ag-a-PAN-thus af-ri-KAH-nus)
Decorative Life: 6-14 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Recut stems under water and place into a fresh flower food solution.
  • Moderately toxic, ingestion by humans may cause vomiting or diarrhea. Sap may cause dermatitis.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Amaryllidaceae (amaryllis) family.
  • Native of South Africa
  • Related species include daffodil, narcissus, lycoris, alstroemeria, clivia.
Personality:
  • Flower heads up to 6 inches in diameter.
  • Stems up to 3 feet long.
  • Plant is an evergreen tufted perennial, classed as a monocotyledon, leaves mostly parallel veined.
Availability: Mainly summer and fall, nearly year-round.
Flower Color: Blue, white.
Storage Specifics: It has been reported that the storage temperature for three or fewer days is 36-38 degrees F whereas 32-34 degrees F should be used for storage over three days. Others report that 32-34 should be used, regardless of the storage time.
Tidbits:
  • Good for large-scale arrangements. Also known as Greek love flower.
  • Should be harvested when the papery bract (modified leaf) just below the inflorescence (flowers) unfolds, which is just prior to (or at the same time) when the first outer flowers begin to open.
  • Commonly grown as a landscape plant with both large and dwarf forms available. The smaller form is generally A. mooreanus.
  • Premature flower fall is caused mainly by ethylene, especially for immature buds. The common blue flower cultivar 'Mooreanus' is less prone to premature flower fall than the white flowering 'Aldidus'.
  • Should be stored fewer than five days to avoid severe reduction in flower life.
Personal Experiences: From Lianne Moore: The first flowers should be open when purchased. Some flowers will often drop off naturally during handling with the exception of the cultivars 'Blue Triumphator' and 'Blue Globe'. All cultivars will drop flowers if they are kept too long in cold storage.