Large-Flowered Magnolia


1 entry found.
Large-Flowered Magnolia
Common Name: Magnolia, Large-Flowered Magnolia
Botanical Name: Magnolia grandiflora (mag-NOL-ee-a grand-i-FLOR-a)
Decorative Life: 5-7 days
Post Harvest Care:
  • Remove bottom leaves if present, recut stems under water and place into a flower food solution for flowers or water plus regular household bleach at 20 drops (1/4 teaspoon) per quart when using just the foliage.
  • Much of the research on this species was published in the 1950s using vase solution chemicals not available today. Therefore, specific and timely data on flower food, hydration and/or anti-ethylene treatments was not located to date. However, some of this earlier data clearly shows a large increase in respiration as the flowers open suggesting that flower food would be beneficial to feed this respiration.
Harvest Instructions: Flowers should be harvested in the bud stage.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Magnoliaceae (magnolia family).
  • Native to the Southern US.
  • Relatives include tulip tree and Michelia.
Personality:
  • Tree is a broadleaf evergreen that grows up to 100 feet high. Has glossy leaves, oval in shape, leathery in texture, up to 6 inches long. Flowers to 10 inches in diameter, fragrant, creamy white. However, with the many cultivars and/or hybrids that are available, there are equally as many different characteristics such as even larger flowers or dwarf growing habits.
  • Stems woody, cut to various lengths when used for its foliage.
Availability: Winter and spring for flowers, year-round for foliage.
Flower Color: White to creamy white.
Storage Specifics: 36-41 F in water.
Tidbits:
  • Named for Pierre Magnol (1638-1715), French professor of botany and physician to Louis XIV and director of Montpellier Botanic Gardens, France.
  • The specific epithet name grandiflora means large-flowered.
  • Leaves are often colored rusty brown on the underside.