Holland Ruscus


1 entry found.
Holland Ruscus
Common Name: Israeli Ruscus, Holland Ruscus
Botanical Name: Ruscus sp. (hypoglossum or hypophyllum) (RUS-cus hy-po-GLOS-um or hy-po-PHY-lum)
Decorative Life: Often 50 plus days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Remove bottom leaves if present, recut stems under water and place into water plus regular household bleach at 20 drops (1/4 teaspoon) per quart. While flower food can sometimes be detrimental, this species normally lasts long enough no matter what solution is used. But at the end, use water.
  • If infected with Botrytis, increased ethylene production will result only from green leaves, not dead ones. While the resulting ethylene may not damage Ruscus, it could damage ethylene sensitive flowers being held in the same area.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Liliaceae (lily family).
  • Native to southern Europe.
  • Common relatives include asparagus, lily, tulip, hyacinth and aloe.
Personality:
  • Has rounded leaf-like stems or cladophylls, stiff and glossy along green and woody branches.
  • Branches are green or woody that are cut to various lengths.
  • Plant is an evergreen shrub, classed as a monocotyledon, leaves mostly parallel veined.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: Violet but not applicable for its use as a cut green.
Storage Specifics: Store at 34-41 F, up to 10 days dry and up to 3 weeks in water.
Tidbits:
  • Ruscus has separate male and female plants. The flowers appear in the middle of the cladopylls and the female flowers develop into red berries.
  • With over 3000 species, the lily family includes many medicinal and food species in addition to ornamentals.
  • For those Chain of Life Network Members wanting more detailed information about the florists' greens industry, it is highly recommended that Robert Stamps' article entitled Florists' Botanicals (2001) be read.
  • Used extensively in weddings. Berries red.
  • Leaves are larger than Italian ruscus.