Heavenly Bamboo


1 entry found.
Heavenly Bamboo
Common Name: Heavenly Bamboo, Nandina
Botanical Name: Nandina domestica (nan-DEEN-a do-MES-ti-ka)
Decorative Life: 10-16 days or longer.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Remove bottom leaves, recut stems under water and place into water plus regular household bleach at 20 drops (1/4 teaspoon) per quart.
Harvest Instructions: Cultivar and growing season differences can result in significant vaselife variations.
Family Roots:
  • Mahonia, Podophyllum and Epimedium join this species as members of the Berberidaceae (barberry family).
  • Native to China.
Personality:
  • Leaves large and stiff, 2-3 times divided into leaflets, fern-like.
  • Stems cane-like, can grow up to 3-6 feet long.
  • Plant is an evergreen shrub, classed as a dicotyledon.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: Golden yellow, white. Is grown for its foliage, not for its flowers.
Storage Specifics: Unknown but estimated to be safe to store this species at or near 50F.
Tidbits:
  • From "nanten", the Japanese word for the plant.
  • Loose clusters of red berries appear in autumn. The berries are said to be cyanogenic, producing cyanide if ingested.
  • The specific epithet name domestica means domesticated.
Recent Findings: When 'Harbour Dwarf' and 'San Gabriel' were grown as foliage plants under various reduced light intensities, Behe et al. (1993) noted that the lowest light level produced the longest lasting 'Harbour Dwarf' under interior conditions while production light levels had no postharvest effect on 'San Gabriel'.