Grape Ivy


1 entry found.
Picture of Grape Ivy Grape Ivy
Common Name: Grape Ivy, Venezuela Treebine
Botanical Name: Cissus rhombifolia and C. spp. (SIS-us rom-bi-FOL-li-a)
Decorative Life: Many months to years.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Plants tend to die back when temperatures are too high. Do not allow to become water stressed as leaf fall will likely be the result. Does fairly well under relatively low light intensities (75-100 ft-c.) in the home or office.
  • Insects including aphids and spider mites can be serious pests as well as the disease powdery mildew. Over-watering can cause leaf drop.
Harvest Instructions: Is tolerant of high chlorine levels in water and/or growing media. The recommended light level during production that results in light acclimatized plants is 1500-2500 ft-c.
Family Roots:
  • As members of the Vitaceae (vine or grape family), they have as common relatives grape, Ampelopsis, Boston ivy and Virginia creeper.
  • Native to tropics and subtropics, from Mexico to Colombia and Brazil over to the West Indies.
Personality:
  • Evergreen vine, climbing, does well in a hanging basket. Leaves are 3-foliolate (having three indentations on each side), stems are hairy brown.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: Not applicable.
Tidbits:
  • "Cis-sus" is Greek for ivy. The specific epithet name "rhombifolia" refers to the leaf shape.
  • A commonly grown cousin is C. antarctica or kangaroo vine.
  • 'Ellen Danica' has oak-shaped leaves while 'Mandaiana' and 'Mandaiana Compacta' have progressively more compact growth habits.
  • Light compensation point was estimated to be lower than 500 ft-c. but no precise number was presented. This finding is an indication that this species should do well under most interior light intensity levels.