Good Luck Plant


1 entry found.
Good Luck Plant
Common Name: Belgian Evergreen, Good Luck Plant
Botanical Name: Dracaena sanderiana (dra-SE-na san-der-e-AN-a)
Decorative Life: years.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Keep foliage clean by washing with water but do not keep foliage wet for over 10 hours as increased disease can occur. Irrigate with water that is 65 degrees F or slightly warmer as lower temperature water is reported to promote leaf fall.
  • Prone to red spider mite attacks.
Harvest Instructions: Production light levels can greatly influence postharvest performance.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Agavaceae (agave family).
  • Native to Cameroun.
  • Common relatives include yucca, agave, ti-plant, New Zealand flax, pony tail and tuberose.
Personality:
  • Plant is classed as a monocotyledon, leaves mostly parallel veined.
  • Slender shrub to 5-6 feet, branched at base. Leaves glossy green, mostly variegated with silver-white stripes.
Availability: Year round.
Flower Color: mostly white but not applicable.
Storage Specifics: Chill sensitive, store above 55 degrees F.
Tidbits:
  • Dracaena: Greek for female dragon; the plant juice, when thickened, is supposed to resemble dragon's blood.
  • Mature leaves contain two types of calcium oxalate, both of which can cause swelling if consumed.
  • The picture shown for this species is typical of a Good Luck Plant for sale.