Golden Drumsticks


1 entry found.
Picture of Golden Drumsticks Golden Drumsticks
Common Name: Golden Drumsticks, Golden Balls
Botanical Name: Craspedia globosa (cras-PEE-dee-a glo-BO-sa)
Decorative Life: 7-14 days fresh.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Recut stems under water and place into a fresh flower food or hydration solution.
Harvest Instructions: Best if harvested when most of the flowers are mature. Harvesting early requires that they be pulsed in high (~20%) sugar solutions for 24-48 hours in order to have immature flowers open.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Asteraceae or Compositae (aster) family.
  • Native to Australia.
  • Common family members include sunflower, daisy, chrysanthemum, gerbera and lettuce.
Personality:
  • Has globose flower heads 1-2 inches in diameter on top of stems.
  • Stems are leafless, 12-24 inches long.
  • Plant is a herbaceous perennial, classed as a dicotyledon.
  • No flower fragrance.
Availability: Late spring to fall.
Flower Color: Yellow.
Storage Specifics: Can be held dry for two weeks at 38F. Wet storage and/or lower storage temperatures were not reported.
Tidbits:
  • The specific epithet name "globosa" means spherical shaped, in reference to the flower head. From the Greek "kraspedon" (an edging, in reference to the wooly fringe of the leaves in some New Zealand forms).
  • The Compositae or aster family is vast, with over 20,000 species, and is also one of the most developed families. It was named Compositae because the flowers are actually a "composite" of many individual flowers into one head. Hence, when children pull one "petal" off at a time, saying "she/he loves me, loves me not", they are actually removing a complete flower, not just a petal.
  • Can be used fresh or dried (lasts for a year, keeps color).