Fan Palm


2 entries found.
Picture of Fan Palm Fan Palm
Common Name: Fan Palm, Chinese Fan Palm, Fountain Palm
Botanical Name: Livistona chinensis (liv-i-STO-na)
Decorative Life: Years.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Arecaceae or Palmae (palm family).
  • Native to Southern Japan and China.
  • Relatives are other palms including coconut, oil and date.
Personality:
  • Plant is classed as a monocotyledon.
  • Fronds (fern leaves) are fan-like, rounded, drooping at outer edges, 3-6 feet long.
  • Stems are slow-growing, show prominent leaf scars.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: Greenish but very small.
Storage Specifics: Chill sensitive, store above 55 degrees F.
Tidbits:
  • Livistona, in honor of P. Murray of Livistone, a town near Edinburgh. He had a large garden that eventually became Edinburgh Botanic Garden.
  • Flowers are very small.
  • Members of this family provide the world with many products including food (coconut and oil), ornamentals, wax, fibers and beverages.
  • Will generally grow well in light levels bright enough to read a newspaper in comfort.
Picture of Fan Palm Fan Palm
Common Name: Palmetto Palm, Fan Palm, Cabbage Palm
Botanical Name: Sabal palmetto (sa-BAL pal-MET-to)
Decorative Life: 7-14 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Remove bottom leaves if present, recut stems under water and place into water plus regular household bleach at 20 drops (1/4 teaspoon) per quart.
  • Desiccates easily.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Arecaceae or Palmae (palm family).
  • Native from North Carolina to Florida.
  • Common relatives include cocoa palm, Kentia palm and Washington palm.
Personality:
  • Frond (leaf) consists of short central stalk with many stiff leaf segments diverging out from the end.
  • Length and width of fronds average 20 inches.
  • Plant is an arborescent monocot.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: Not applicable.
Storage Specifics: 41-59F, up to 10 days in water with high humidity.
Tidbits:
  • Members of this family provide the world with many products including food (coconut and oil), ornamentals, wax, fibers and beverages.
  • Genus name origin unknown but is said to be derived from an American Indian name.
  • It is reported that the Palmetto tree trunks were used in the Civil War to surround soldiers inside their trenches during battle. The tree trunks are spongy and the cannon balls tended to bounce them. Maybe there is a relationship between that fact that Fort Sumter is located in South Carolina and the state tree is the Palmetto Palm!