False Queen Anne's Lace


1 entry found.
Picture of False Queen Anne's Lace False Queen Anne's Lace
Common Name: False Queen Anne's Lace, Bisnaga
Botanical Name: Ammi visnaga or possibly A. majus (AM-mee vis-NA-ga (AM-mee MAY-jus))
Decorative Life: 3-5 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Remove bottom leaves if present, recut stems under water and place into a fresh flower food solution.
  • Sap from stems may cause contact dermatitis, stems easily water-stressed.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Apiaceae or Umbelliferae (parsley) family.
  • Native of Northeastern Africa, Eurasia, naturalized in North America.
  • Related species include fennel, parsley and dill.
Personality:
  • Tiny flowers occur in flat clusters with a lacey appearance.
  • Stems with finely divided leaves, 24-36 inches long.
  • Plant is a herbaceous perennial and is classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
Availability: Winter.
Flower Color: White to green.
Storage Specifics: 37-40 degrees F for one week but should also do well at 32-36 degrees F.
Tidbits:
  • The root of this plant was chewed by North Africans travelling the caravan routes to protect them from the sun because it stimulates pigment production.
  • The more common Queen Anne's Lace (Daucus carota var carota) is another species in the same family but has only white flowers. Often listed as A. majus which, is known as Bishop's Weed.
  • A common cultivar is 'Green Mist' which, as the name suggests, has green flowers.
  • Because stems are easily water-stressed, it does not perform well in floral foam unless stems are cut short.
  • Often seen growing wild and in abundance in fields and on roadsides. Plants of this family often exhibit strong or pungent odors, many grown for food, flavoring and medicinal reasons while some are also grown for ornamental purposes.