Everlasting Flower


1 entry found.
Everlasting Flower
Common Name: Strawflower, Everlasting Flower, Yellow Paper Flower
Botanical Name: Helichrysum bracteatum (hel-i-CRY-sum brac-te-A-tum)
Decorative Life: Two plus weeks as fresh, years as dried.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Remove bottom leaves if present, recut stems under water and place into a flower food, hydration or bleach solution of about 20 drops (1/4 teaspoon) per quart of water.
  • Stems deteriorate quickly so care must be exercised in selecting the best flower food, hydration or bleach solution for your particular use.
Harvest Instructions: Flowers should be harvested almost fully open.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Asteraceae or Compositae (aster family).
  • Native to Australia.
  • Common related species include chrysanthemum, marigold, zinnia, dandelion and lettuce.
Personality:
  • Flowers have papery, stiff petals and each stem bears one to many flowers.
  • Stems to three feet. However, there are dwarf forms that can be used in border plantings, some are trying them as potted plants.
  • Flowers are not fragrant.
Availability: Summer-fall.
Flower Color: White, yellow, orange, brown, pink, violet, red and many combinations thereof.
Storage Specifics: 34-38F.
Tidbits:
  • From the Greek "helios" (the sun) and "chryson" (golden). The specific epithet bracteatum is in reference to the much reduced leaves (bracts) associated with the flowers.
  • The Compositae or aster family is vast, with over 20,000 species, and is also one of the most developed families. It was named Compositae because the flowers are actually a "composite" of many individual flowers into one head. Hence, when children pull one "petal" off at a time, saying "she/he loves me, loves me not", they are actually removing a complete flower, not just a petal.
  • Two common names for Helichrysum are Everlasting and Immortelle in reference to the flowers lasting almost forever when dried.
  • Most commonly used as dried flowers. Stems are often replaced by wire, as stems do not last nearly as long as the flowers. Or, leaves must be stripped from stems (to reduce rotting) if the stems are to remain.