Elephant Foot Tree


1 entry found.
Picture of Elephant Foot Tree Elephant Foot Tree
Common Name: Pony Tail, Bottle Palm, Elephant Foot Tree
Botanical Name: Nolina recurvata (no-LIE-na re-ker-VAH-ta)
Decorative Life: Years.
Post Harvest Care:
  • It is a very slow growing species that can do well in a container that is slightly larger than the diameter of the short trunk.
  • Careful not to over water and thereby create root rot problems.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Agavaceae (agave family) and is native to Southeastern Mexico.
  • Common relatives include tuberose, Sanservieria, agave, dracaena, yucca and Cordyline.
Personality:
  • Most noted for its long, narrow leaves that are curled (recurved) similar to ribbon in a bow, and the leaf margins are fine saw-toothed with the teeth pointing forward.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: Not applicable.
Storage Specifics: Chill sensitive, hold at 55F or higher.
Tidbits:
  • Nolina named for P. C. Nolan, 18th-century French agriculturist.
  • The specific epithet name "recurvata" means bent backwards or reversely curved, in reference to how its foliage is displayed.
  • The agave family is important for fiber products.
  • Also known by its old name of Beaucarnea recurvata.