Desert-Candle


1 entry found.
Picture of Desert-Candle Desert-Candle
Common Name: Foxtail Lily, Desert-Candle
Botanical Name: Eremurus X isabellinus (E. X shelfordi) (air-uh-MU-rus iz-a-bel-EYE-nus)
Decorative Life: 10-18 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Recut stems under water and place into a fresh flower food solution.
  • Will likely be geotropic meaning that the flower stems will bend upward when they are placed horizontally. Therefore, keep stems vertical. Some anti-ethylene products may reduce stem bending.
Harvest Instructions: For early forcing, a minimum of 16 weeks is required at 35-42F to promote sprouting, elongation and flowering.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Liliaceae (lily family).
  • Mostly hybrids from species located in West and especially Central Asia including Turkey, Afghanistan and Iran.
  • Common relatives include red hot poker, aloe, yucca, lily, tulip and hyacinth.
Personality:
  • Individual flowers are bell-shaped, 1 inch wide, crowded into tall spire-like spikes, with hundreds of flowers per stalk.
  • Stems can grow very tall, from 4-9 feet long. It is classed as a monocotyledon with leaves having mostly parallel veins.
  • It is a herbaceous perennial from tuberous roots.
Availability: Mostly spring and into the summer.
Flower Color: Yellow, pink, white, brownish, copper to orange.
Tidbits:
  • The "x" in the name means that it is a hybrid, in this case resulting from the cross of E. stenophyllus (short with yellow flowers) and E. olgae (medium height, white flowers).
  • Eremurus probably from the Greek meaning solitary spike flower.
  • With over 3000 species, the lily family includes many medicinal and food species in addition to ornamentals.
  • Harvest when about 50% of the florets are open.
Recent Findings: Philosoph-Hadas et al. (1995) showed that chemicals added to postharvest uptake solutions that can control calcium levels can inhibit or greatly reduce stem bending when they are laid horizontally due to geotropism. However, at the time of this writing such a product is not yet commercially available. Using Shelford hybrids, Kamenetsky and Rabinowitch (1999) determined that the stage of floral development at the time of lifting and subsequent long term storage conditions play very important roles in later forcing and flowering.