Dagger Plant


1 entry found.
Picture of Dagger Plant Dagger Plant
Common Name: Spanish Bayonet, Dagger Plant
Botanical Name: Yucca aloifolia, Y. elephantipes and Y. spp. (YUK-a al-lo-i-FOL-i-a and el-e-fan-TI-pes)
Decorative Life: Many months to years.
Post Harvest Care:
  • This species can be somewhat fluoride sensitive.
Harvest Instructions: Keep well fertilized to prevent or at least reduce leaf spot disorder.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Agavaceae (agave family) with common relatives including tuberose, Dracaena, pony tail and Sansevieria, also known as mother-in-law's tongue.
  • Genus native to North America (especially Mexico) and West Indies.
Personality:
  • Y. aloifolia grows to 25 feet, stems erect, densely branched, leaves 16 x 2-3 inches, flat. Flowers 2 x 4 inches, oval cream, tinged purple or lined green at base. 'Marginata' has yellow leaf margins while 'Tricolor' leaves are striped yellow and white.
  • Y. elephantipes differs from Y. aloifolia but is somewhat shorter and has smaller leaves.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: Not applicable as a foliage plant.
Storage Specifics: Does well if transported in 21 days or less at 40-50F.
Tidbits:
  • From "Yuca", the native name for Manihot esculenta, named by Gerard who mistook the genus for Manihot.
  • The specific epithet "aloifolia" means aloe like leaves while "elephantipes" means elephant foot for reasons that are unclear.