Corkscrew Willow


1 entry found.
Corkscrew Willow
Common Name: Curly Willow, Peking Willow, Corkscrew Willow
Botanical Name: Salix matsudana (SAY-liks mat-soo-DAN-a)
Decorative Life: Years.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Recut stems under water and place in plain tap water containing regular household bleach at 20 drops (1/4 teaspoon) per quart or in plain water.
Family Roots:
  • As a member of the Salicaceae (willow family), its only common relatives are pussy willow and poplar.
  • Native to Asia.
Personality:
  • Branches are cut before leafing out for their randomly twisted, curved and color beauty.
  • Plant is a deciduous tree, classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
Availability: Nearly year-round.
Flower Color: Not applicable.
Storage Specifics: Can be stored at 34-36F in water for 6-10 weeks or in dry in plastic bags for longer periods.
Tidbits:
  • Aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid) is one of the most commonly used drugs in the world. For centuries, people have used the bark of willow trees to relieve pain and fever without knowing that aspirin as salicylic acid was the active ingredient. We now know that salicylic acid is likely ubiquitous in plants and is involved in many plant growth and development functions.
  • Salix, classical name for willow.
  • Useful for exotic accent, can be used fresh or dry.