Common Broom


1 entry found.
Picture of Common Broom Common Broom
Common Name: Scotch Broom, Common Broom
Botanical Name: Cytisus scoparius (SY-tis-us sco-PAH-ree-us)
Decorative Life: 14-21 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Remove bottom leaves if present, recut stems under water and place into water plus regular household bleach at 20 drops (1/4 teaspoon) per quart.
Harvest Instructions: Should be harvested in its dormant state to maximize its green waxy stems. They should be 32-33 inches long and two pounds to a bunch. Pruning back mechanically or by fire is needed to stimulate new flushes of growth.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Leguminosae (pea) family.
  • Native to Europe.
  • Related species include clover, lupine, acacia, wisteria.
Personality:
  • Stiff, needle-like leaves occur along the stems.
  • Stems are 24-36 inches long.
  • Plant is a woody shrub, classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
Availability: Winter.
Flower Color: Not applicable.
Storage Specifics: Hold at 34-36F, up to 2 weeks in water.
Tidbits:
  • From the Greek "kytisos", the classic name for this class of shrubs.
  • Some species are troublesome weeds in areas where they have become naturalized. More specifically, it is considered by some to be an invasive exotic weed where it grows naturally in the Pacific Northwest. Indeed, since 1980 untold millions of dollars have been invested without success to rid the countryside of this pest. It can take over any exposed area and its seeds can last 90 plus years on open bare ground and still germinate.
  • The specific epithet name "scoparius" means broom-like. One of relatively few plant species that can transform nitrogen from the atmosphere into a nitrogen form that plants can use as a fertilizer.
  • The stems can be gently shaped into curves for dramatic effects in arrangements.
  • Fresh stems have a white center when broken.