Cleome


1 entry found.
Picture of Cleome Cleome
Common Name: Spider flower, Cleome
Botanical Name: Cleome hassleriana (C. spinosa) (klay-O-mee has-ler-i-AN-a)
Decorative Life: 6-8 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Remove bottom leaves if present, recut stems under water and place into a fresh flower food solution.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Capparidaceae (caper) family.
  • Native to South America.
  • Related species include Crateva and Polanisia.
Personality:
  • Flowers with protruding stamens occur in fluffy clusters at stem ends.
  • Stems leafy, 36-48 inches long, maybe spiny.
  • Plant is an annual, classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
Availability: Summer.
Flower Color: Purple, mauve, pink, white.
Tidbits:
  • From the Greek "kleos" (glory) referring to the flowers' stunning display. The specific epithet name "hassleriana" is in honor of Emile Hassler.
  • Often cultivated in more exotic gardens.