Chinese Lantern


1 entry found.
Picture of Chinese Lantern Chinese Lantern
Common Name: Chinese Lantern, Christmas Bells
Botanical Name: Sandersonia aurantiaca (san-der-SO-ni-a a-ran-ti-A-ca)
Decorative Life:
Post Harvest Care:
  • Aphids can be a postharvest pest. Recut stems and place into a flower food solution.
Harvest Instructions: High to moderate light intensities and 70-80F temperatures produced the best quality flowers.
Family Roots:
  • Listed as being a member of the Liliaceae (Colchiacaceae) family. Closely related to Gloriosa and Littonia. Native to South Africa.
Personality:
  • Most noted for its lantern-shaped, solitary flowers in axils of upper leaves.
Availability: Mostly summer.
Flower Color: Orange.
Tidbits:
  • Named for John Sanderson, ~1820-1891, honorary secretary of the Horticultural Society of Natal.
  • Specific epithet name "aurantiaca" means orange-red, in reference to its flower color.
  • Gets it common name from the shape of the flowers.
  • This species was reportedly first commercialized as a cut flower in the 1980s in New Zealand. Now grown in many countries.