Chincherinchee


1 entry found.
Picture of Chincherinchee Chincherinchee
Common Name: Chincherinchee, Wonder Flower
Botanical Name: Ornithogalum thyrsoides (or-ni-THOG-a-lum thirs-OY-deez)
Decorative Life: Up to 2 weeks in water alone.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Remove bottom leaves if present, recut stems under water and place into a fresh flower food solution or tap water containing bleach (6-8 drops per quart) as fresh flower foods are not necessary, buds continue to open in water alone.
  • Flower stem bending when placed horizontal (geotropism) is a problem with all members of this genus. Applying calcium chelators such as EDTA and/or using one of the anti-ethylene action products (MCP of STS) can reduce this bending. To the contrary, ethylene synthesis inhibitors such as AOA or AVG had no effect on bending.
Harvest Instructions: Harvest when the buds show color.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Liliaceae (lily family).
  • Native of South Africa.
  • Common relatives include asparagus, onion, alstroemeria, hyacinth and tulip.
Personality:
  • 12-30 star-like flowers, 1 inch across, in cone-shaped, pointed clusters at stem ends.
  • Stems leafless, 12-15 inches long.
  • Plant is a herbaceous perennial from a bulb, classed as a monocotyledon, leaves mostly parallel veined.
  • Has a mild flower fragrance.
Availability: Early spring.
Flower Color: White to ivory and yellow, sometimes tinted green or bronze at the base. 'Album' is white, 'Aueum' is topaz to yellow and 'Flavescens' is golden.
Storage Specifics: One report stated 40F, 4-6 weeks dry in boxes.
Tidbits:
  • From the Greek "ornis" (a bird) and "gala" (milk), probably alluding to the egg-like color of the flowers of some species. The specific epithet name "thyrsoides" is in reference to its compact flower type.
  • One common name (Wonder Flower) was believed to be used because it lasts so long.
  • With over 3000 species, the lily family includes many medicinal and food species in addition to ornamental species.
  • Harvest when flower buds show color.
Recent Findings: Philosoph-Hadas et al. (1995) showed that chemicals added to postharvest uptake solutions that can control calcium levels can inhibit or greatly reduce stem bending when they are laid horizontally due to geotropism. However, at the time of this writing such a product is not yet commercially available.