Cherry


1 entry found.
Picture of Cherry Cherry
Common Name: Cherry, Oriental Cherry
Botanical Name: Prunus serrulata (PROO-nus ser-u-LAH-ta)
Decorative Life: 5-16 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Recut stems under water and place into a fresh flower food solution. With another species, P. perica (peach), adding ethanol up to 1% in a flower food solution decreased stem plugging and delayed ethylene production by the flowers and therefore extended vaselife. In addition, using 2% ethanol and 3% sugar works as well as normal flower food containing a germicide and other ingredients plus 1% ethanol. It is unknown if similar results would be obtained with this Oriental Cherry.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Rosaceae (rose family).
  • Native to Eastern Asia, Japan.
  • Common relatives include apple, plum, potentilla, pear, strawberry and rose.
Personality:
  • Has small, delicate flowers along woody branches.
  • Stems are cut to various lengths in the bud stage.
  • Plant is a deciduous tree, classed as a dicotyledon.
  • Flowers can have a slight fragrance.
Availability: Late winter, early spring.
Flower Color: Pink, white.
Storage Specifics: Unknown but mid to upper 30sF should be fine.
Tidbits:
  • Prunus is the classical name for plum.
  • The specific epithet name "serrulata" means somewhat serrate, in reference to the saw-toothed margin of the leaves.
  • The American Academy of Allergy, Asthma and Immunology list this species as an allergy-safe pollen producing plant.
  • Cut dormant branches can be forced into bloom by immersing them in 82 F water for 12 hours, then placing them upright in opening solution at 59-64 F and high humidity for 1-3 weeks.