Calycina


1 entry found.
Picture of Calycina Calycina
Common Name: Calycina, Grampians thryptomene
Botanical Name: Thryptomene calycina (THRIP-to-meen kal-i-SEEN-a)
Decorative Life: Generally 6-12 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Remove bottom leaves if present, recut stems under water and place into a hydration or fresh flower food solution. It is reported that this species responds especially well to under water cutting. The presence of sugar in flower food extends flower life.
  • This species is very susceptible to air blockage. To overcome this problem, cut about 6 inches of stem off under water.
Harvest Instructions: Harvest when about 20 to 50% of the flowers are open. It is too late to harvest if some of the flowers are already changing color to dark pink.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Myrtaceae (myrtle family).
  • Native to Australia.
  • Common relatives include eucalyptus, myrtle and bottlebrush plant.
Personality:
  • Has 1-3 small flowers in the upper leaf axils.
  • Stems 24-36 inches long.
  • Plant is heath-like evergreen shrub, classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
Availability: Spring and fall.
Flower Color: White, pink.
Storage Specifics: This species can be held dry for up to 3 weeks at 33-34F in a vapor barrier lined container as long as it was pretreated with a fungicide to protect it from Botrytis and hydrated properly upon removal from storage.
Tidbits:
  • This family is important economically for many edible fruits including guava, rose-apple, spices such as allspice and cloves, timber (eucalyptus) and many ornamental species.
  • While spraying foliage with water can reduce drying out, it also increases the chances for Botrytis growth.
Recent Findings: Jones et al. (1993) noted that flower buds will not open in water but will open in a good flower food solution.