Caladium


1 entry found.
Caladium
Common Name: Caladium, Heart-of-Jesus, Mother-in-Law Plant, Elephant's-Ear
Botanical Name: Caladium spp. (ka-LAY-dee-um)
Decorative Life: Months to years.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Many cultivars, especially ones with white leaves, are susceptible to leaf browning, possibly caused by excessive light and/or water stress.
Harvest Instructions: Harvest when leaves are fully expanded. Some growers plant the tubers upside down, supposedly to induce more green foliage but this practice is not documented in the literature.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Araceae (arum family).
  • Native to Tropical Americas.
  • Related species include calla lily and philodendron.
Personality:
  • Classed as a monocotyledon, leaves mostly parallel veined.
  • Leaves heart-shaped on long stalks, often with white or pink markings
Availability: Mostly spring-summer but also year-round.
Flower Color: Red, pink, white, sometimes spotted.
Storage Specifics: Chill sensitive, store above 55-60F. In fact, even placing them near a door or window can induce chilling disorder symptoms.
Tidbits:
  • The genus name is probably of East Indian origin, first published in 1800.
  • Several arum family members (including taro) are grown in tropical regions for their edible tubers, representing starch staples for large populations. Many other species are grown for their beautiful foliage.
  • Grows best in summer. In winter, they should be allowed to go dormant.
  • Will generally grow reasonably well in light levels bright enough to read a newspaper in comfort.