Cabbage Palm


1 entry found.
Cabbage Palm
Common Name: Palmetto Palm, Fan Palm, Cabbage Palm
Botanical Name: Sabal palmetto (sa-BAL pal-MET-to)
Decorative Life: 7-14 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Remove bottom leaves if present, recut stems under water and place into water plus regular household bleach at 20 drops (1/4 teaspoon) per quart.
  • Desiccates easily.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Arecaceae or Palmae (palm family).
  • Native from North Carolina to Florida.
  • Common relatives include cocoa palm, Kentia palm and Washington palm.
Personality:
  • Frond (leaf) consists of short central stalk with many stiff leaf segments diverging out from the end.
  • Length and width of fronds average 20 inches.
  • Plant is an arborescent monocot.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: Not applicable.
Storage Specifics: 41-59F, up to 10 days in water with high humidity.
Tidbits:
  • Members of this family provide the world with many products including food (coconut and oil), ornamentals, wax, fibers and beverages.
  • Genus name origin unknown but is said to be derived from an American Indian name.
  • It is reported that the Palmetto tree trunks were used in the Civil War to surround soldiers inside their trenches during battle. The tree trunks are spongy and the cannon balls tended to bounce them. Maybe there is a relationship between that fact that Fort Sumter is located in South Carolina and the state tree is the Palmetto Palm!