Bluebeard


1 entry found.
Picture of Bluebeard Bluebeard
Common Name: Blue Mist, Bluebeard
Botanical Name: Caryopteris X clandonensis (kar-i-OP-ter-is X clan-do-NEN-sis)
Decorative Life:
Post Harvest Care:
  • Flower food was actually detrimental therefore after recutting stems place in plain water, hydration or bleach solution.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Verbenaceae (verbena) family with common relatives including verbena, lantana and Clerodendrum.
Personality:
  • Clusters of small flowers on upper parts of stems. Leaves narrow, up to 3 inches in length.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: Mostly blues.
Tidbits:
  • From the Greek "karyon" meaning nut and "pteron", meaning wing; in reference to the winged fruit.
  • Cultivars 'Azure' and 'Heavenly Blue' have deep blue flowers, 'Dark Knight' and 'Longwood Blue' have deep blue flowers and silvery foliage, 'Worcester Gold' has yellow leaves, blue flowers.
Personal Experiences: I have grown Caryopteris in Wisconsin for years. The plant has a woody stem and compact form to 3'. We use the flowering twig as a cut flower. It has a very pleasant scent and the blue flowers are very long lasting, great vase life. The harvest comes in early to mid September and the whole plant is pruned back to aprox. 8"-12". You will notice allot of undeveloped lateral meristem buds and pruning is done leaving plenty of buds on the plant for next seasons production. The plant is vigorous in our Zone 4 but requires replanting every few years. Enjoy ! (Jon Felly)