Beefsteak Plant


1 entry found.
Picture of Beefsteak Plant Beefsteak Plant
Common Name: Blood-Leaf, Bloodleaf, Beef Plant, Beefsteak Plant, Chicken Gizzard
Botanical Name: Iresine herbstii (eye-re-SI-ne or ir-e-SI-ne HERBS-tie)
Decorative Life: Weeks to months to years, depending on growing environment, indoors or outdoors.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Very little postharvest data has been published about this species. However, it is assumed that the leaves may become more green under low light levels.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Amaranthaceae (amaranth family). Some common relatives include love-lies-bleeding (tassel-flower or amaranth), celosia and globe-amaranth or Gomphrena.
  • Native to Brazil.
Personality:
  • Most noted for its "blood red" leaves. Grown outdoors as an annual (it is frost tender) but can live for years when grown inside as a foliage plant.
  • Can grow as high as five feet, branches are green to purple or wax red, mostly succulent. Leaves are oval in shape, often variegated, green with yellow veins to purple with pink veins, waxy. Flowers are insignificant.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: Not applicable.
Storage Specifics: Assume it is chill sensitive and therefore hold at temperature of 55F or higher.
Tidbits:
  • From the Greek "eiros' for wool, referring to a harvest garland bound with wool.
  • 'Brilliantissima' has rich crimson leaves while 'Wallisii' is dwarf and has purple-black leaves.