Asparagus Fern


1 entry found.
Asparagus Fern
Common Name: Asparagus Fern, Lace Fern
Botanical Name: Asparagus setaceus 'Pyramidalis' (as-PAIR-a-gus say-TAH-see-us peer-am-i-DAH-lus)
Decorative Life: About 20 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Prior to combining with other flowers and greens, store and display this species in water without the sugar found in most fresh flower food which may promote leaf yellowing. Remove bottom leaves if present, recut stems under water and place into water plus regular household bleach at 20 drops (1/4 teaspoon) per quart. Treat with a spray or dip designed and proven to reduce water loss and/or extend life. Misting with water may also be helpful.
  • Leaf yellowing and leaf drop are of concern, especially if this species is stored too long and/or allowed to dry out.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Liliaceae (lily family).
  • Native to South and East Africa.
  • Related species include daylily, hyacinth, tulip, lily, star-lily, aloe including the burn plant, grape hyacinth and fritillary.
Personality:
  • Has needle-like leaves densely packed on stems, forming a feathery, triangular plume.
  • Stems to 16-24 inches, classed as a monocotyledon, leaves mostly parallel veined.
  • Plant is a herbaceous perennial from tuberous roots.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: Not applicable.
Storage Specifics: Can be stored at 36-41 F with 98% RH, up to 28 days in water, up to 14 days dry.
Tidbits:
  • Not a true fern.
  • The specific epithet name setaceus means bristle-like whereas 'Pyramidalis' means pyramid-shaped.
  • With over 3000 species, the lily family includes many medicinal and food species in addition to ornamental species.