Winter Cherry


1 entry found.
Winter Cherry
Common Name: Jerusalem Cherry, Christmas Cherry, Winter Cherry
Botanical Name: Solanum pseudocapsicum (so-LAY-num sue-do-CAP-si-cum)
Decorative Life: Three to four weeks or longer.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Needs a reasonable amount of light (~200 ft-c) to do well under interior conditions. Do not allow them to become water stressed or over-watered as leaf, flower and/or fruit fall may occur. Whiteflies can become a major problem.
  • Display them in the coolest possible location (50-55F would be ideal but seldom possible) to help extend the beauty of their fruit.
Harvest Instructions: As with most if not all potted plant species, should be grown in dark colored pots as light colored ones allow light to reach the root ball that can negatively impact plant growth and performance.
Family Roots:
  • As a member of the Solanaceae (nightshade family), its relatives include tomato, pepper, petunia and browallia.
  • Native to many parts of the world but most species come from the Tropical Americas.
Personality:
  • Fruit scarlet or yellow to bright orange when ripe, to 1/2 inch across resembling miniature tomatoes, glossy and poisonous.
  • Leaves to 4 inches long.
  • Flowers not fragrant but fruit can have a rather distinctive odor.
Availability: Mostly summer.
Flower Color: White.
Storage Specifics: No specific data found in the literature but based on family relatives a range of 45-50 would seemingly be adequate as lower temperature might cause chilling damage.
Tidbits:
  • From the Latin "solamen", alluding to sedative qualities.
  • This family has many poisonous members including the common weed, deadly nightshade, and the green skin of potatoes. On the other hand, it is a source of many commercial foods including potato, tomato, pepper and eggplant. Tobacco also is a member.
  • Fruit should not be eaten.
  • Will generally do well in light levels at least bright enough to read a newspaper in comfort but more light (up to filtered full sunlight) would be better.