Wax Flower


1 entry found.
Picture of Wax Flower Wax Flower
Common Name: Wax Vine, Wax Flower, Porcelain Flower
Botanical Name: Hoya spp. (HOY-a)
Decorative Life: Months to years, depending on use.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Chill sensitive. Insects like scale and mealy bugs can be troublesome. One way to rid plants of these insects is to wipe them with cotton soaked in a dilute soap and/or rubbing alcohol solution.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Asclepiadaceae (milkweed family).
  • Native from Asia to Australia.
  • A few common relatives are milkweed, wax-plant and stephanotis.
Personality:
  • Flowers are in rounded, tight clusters at ends of stems.
  • Leaves are oval, often thick and leathery, 2-4 inches long with both variegated and non-variegated forms, stem vining.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: Red, white, pink, crimson.
Storage Specifics: Best stored at 55-65F.
Tidbits:
  • Hoya named for Thomas Hoy, a gardener to the Duke of Northcumberland at the end of the 1700s.
  • H. carnosa produces flower fragrances only at night controlled by an internal circadian rhythm.
  • Do not remove flowers once they have died as new flowers develop from the same spur. Will generally grow well in light levels bright enough to read a newspaper in comfort.
  • If possible, move outdoors in the summer. This species is very durable and essentially pest free except for scale that can be removed physically with moist cotton.