Veronica


1 entry found.
Veronica
Common Name: Speedwell, Veronica
Botanical Name: Veronica longifolia and V. spp. (ver-ON-i-ca lon-ji-FOL-ee-a)
Decorative Life: About 7 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Remove bottom foliage if present, recut stems under water and place into a fresh flower food solution.
  • Bottom flowers decline before upper flowers open.
Harvest Instructions: As a field-grown flower, may not overwinter well in certain areas.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Scrophulariaceae (figwort family).
  • Native to Europe and Asia.
  • Some common relatives include calceolaria, snapdragon, foxglove, monkeyflower and penstemon.
Personality:
  • Has many small flowers in terminal columnar clusters, 3-6 inches long.
  • Stems up to 24 inches long.
  • Plant is a herbaceous perennial, classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
  • Flowers not fragrant.
Availability: Mainly summer but some year-round.
Flower Color: Blue, lilac and white.
Storage Specifics: Hold at 36-41F for limited time, long-term storage not recommended.
Tidbits:
  • The name Veronica derives from the resemblance of the flower to the markings on the handkerchief of St. Veronica.
  • The specific epithet name "longifolia" means long-leafed.
  • Many species in this 3000 plus species family are grown for ornamental and medicinal purposes including slipperwort, speedwell, mullein, bearded-tongue, foxglove, snapdragon, toadflax, monkey-flower, cape-fuchsia, coral-plant, nemesia, and blue-lips.
Personal Experiences: I find that Veronica is hard to hydrate when it comes in dry packed. I use Quick Dip and leave it outside the cooler for about 2 hours to hydrate. I also found that it hydrates best when left in its shipping packaging, this also helps it to harden off with straight stems. (Vanessa Singleton)