Upright Lobster Claw


1 entry found.
Picture of Upright Lobster Claw Upright Lobster Claw
Common Name: Heliconia, Upright Lobster Claw
Botanical Name: Heliconia spp. (hel-i-KO-nee-a)
Decorative Life: 7-14 days or more.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Recut stems under water or in air and place into water containing bleach or hydration solution. Dipping in some antitranspirant materials may extend vaselife but care should be taken to prevent possible plant damage. To remove the white powder that often covers the flower heads, stems and leaves, sponge the areas with a room temperature solution of soap that contains a few drops of cooking oil and then rinse with fresh water.
  • Chill sensitive.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Heliconiaceae (heliconia) family.
  • Native to South and Central America, Southwest Pacific Islands.
  • Used to be related to banana and bird-of-paradise but was reclassified into its own family.
Personality:
  • While it has colorful bracts held in dense upright clusters, each bract contains several florets, as a cut green the flowers are not utilized.
  • Stem size varies greatly, 8 inches to 12 feet, with large oblong leaves having distinctive midribs with many lateral veins.
  • Plant is a tropical herbaceous perennial from rhizomes, classed as a monocotyledon.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: Not applicable.
Storage Specifics: Can be stored at 55-65F (three days or fewer), 53-56F (more than three days).
Tidbits:
  • Heliconia refers to Mount Helicon in Greece, home to the Muses, goddesses of the arts and sciences. They are said to be eternally young and beautiful, alluding to the long lasting and attractive Heliconia flowers.
  • Erect species include H. psittacorum, H. caribea, H. bihai, H. orthotrica, H. angusta and H. stricta. Often included in the Musaceae (banana) or Strelitziaceae (bird-of-paradise) family.
  • Major commercial cut flower production areas are in Central and South America, Hawaii, tropical Africa, Queensland (Australia) and southeast Asia.
  • Larger diameter and longer stems have greater vase life. Dies prematurely mainly due to poor water uptake.
  • Check stems and flowers for insects and remove them by hand if found. Ants are sometimes found feeding on plant exudates.