Turnsole


2 entries found.
Picture of Turnsole Turnsole
Common Name: Heliotrope, Turnsole
Botanical Name: Heliotropium spp. (he-li-o-TROP-i-um)
Decorative Life: About 2-4 plus weeks depending on environment.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Unfortunately, very little postharvest research has been done with this species. As a result, very few postharvest care and handling recommendations can be presented. If this species becomes more popular as a houseplant in addition to its much more common usage in a landscape setting, then more postharvest research and recommendations will likely follow.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Boraginaceae (borage family), a family noted for many culinary and medicinal herbs.
  • Native to mostly North America.
  • Common relatives include borage, bluebells, myosotis, forget-me-not, gromwell, lungwort, comfrey and bugloss.
Personality:
  • Its flowers are tiny, in rounded one-sided clusters at stem ends.
  • Leaves with prominent veins, often with a purple cast.
  • Flower fragrance is delicate, sweet.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: Blue, purple, with white.
Tidbits:
  • Some species are used in perfumery.
  • Heliotropium: from "heliotropic" meaning turning with the sun.
  • The borage family is noted for blue flowers and medicinal herbs.
  • One reportedly good cultivar is 'Atlantis' with violet blue flowers. Will generally do well in light levels at least bright enough to read a newspaper in comfort but more light (up to filtered full sunlight) would be better.
Picture of Turnsole Turnsole
Common Name: Heliotrope, Turnsole
Botanical Name: Heliotropium spp. (he-li-o-TROP-i-um)
Decorative Life: About 7-10 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • One old report (1938) states that it benefits from the cut stem ends being placed in boiling water for a few seconds after recutting at wholesale or retail levels. More recent data to confirm this finding has not been located.
Family Roots:
  • As a member of the Boraginaceae (borage) family, it has many common relatives including borage, bluebells, Myosotis, forget-me-not, lungwort, bugloss and comfrey. Many of these species are noted for their culinary and/or medicinal uses.
  • Native to mostly North America.
Personality:
  • The flowers are tiny, in small one-sided clusters at stem ends. Leaves have prominent veins, often with a purple cast, especially when grown cool. Flowers are fragrant.
Availability: Mostly summer but some year-round.
Flower Color: Blue, white and/or purple.
Tidbits:
  • Heliotropium: from "heliotropic" meaning turning with the sun. Some species are used in perfumery. The borage family is noted for blue flowers and medicinal herbs.