Toadflax


1 entry found.
Toadflax
Common Name: Toadflax, Spurred Snapdragon
Botanical Name: Linaria maroccana (lie-NAY-re-a)
Decorative Life: Four to 10 days depending on cultivar and postharvest treatment.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Pulsing for 24 hours at room temperature with 10 or 20% sucrose is beneficial as is using flower food solutions at retail and/or consumer levels.
  • Use of floral foam can be deterimental.
Family Roots:
  • A member of the Scrophulariacece or figwort family Common relatives include calceolaria, veronica, verbascum, penstemon, foxglove, snapdragon, and nemesia.
Personality:
  • Is an annual flower that looks like a snapdragon with the addition of a basal spur.
Availability: Summer under natural conditions but can be grown year round.
Flower Color: Violet-purple to orange-yellow.
Storage Specifics: Storage at 34F (1C) fo one week was detrimental.