Thanksgiving Cactus


1 entry found.
Thanksgiving Cactus
Common Name: Christmas Cactus, Thanksgiving Cactus, Zygocactus
Botanical Name: Schlumbergera x buckleyi and S. truncatus (shlum-BER-ger-uh)
Decorative Life: At least 3-5 weeks of good flowering, depending on interior environment. However, each flower may last only 5-8 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Treatment with an anti-ethylene product is a must! While researchers have documented the beneficial effects of spraying STS on ethylene sensitive potted and bedding plants to prevent or reduce ethylene-induced disorders, labels for registered STS products only give directions for uptake solutions, not sprays. Therefore, Chain of Life Network cannot recommend STS as a spray until it is properly registered for this application method. Only MCP is presently registered for this application method.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Cactaceae (cactus family) with close relatives including prickley pear (Opuntia) and night-blooming cereus.
  • Native of Brazil.
  • Classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
Personality:
  • Flowers tubular ending in reflexed petals at ends of joints.
  • Stems leafless, composed of succulent, flattened joints that form arching branches.
  • Flowers are not fragrant.
Availability: Fall, winter.
Flower Color: Pink, red, white.
Tidbits:
  • Most are classified as "epiphytes" or air plants as they grow on other plants and elevated supports. They are not parasites but obtain water and nutrients through a spongy covering of their roots.
  • S. bridgesii is a name often used but misapplied for S. x buckleyi. Old genus name of Zygocactus is often used now as a common name.
  • Can withstand major abuse in the home or workplace but generally stays alive and flowers yearly.
  • Will generally do well in light levels at least bright enough to read a newspaper in comfort but more light would be better.
  • Individual flowers of Easter Cactus (Hatiora X graeseri) cultivars generally last about twice as long as Christmas Cactus cultivars.