Tallerack


1 entry found.
Tallerack
Common Name: Flowering Eucalyptus, Tallerack, Gum
Botanical Name: Eucalyptus spp. (E. tetragona and E. youngiana - in picture) (you-ka-LIP-tus)
Decorative Life: From 7-21 days depending on species and whether one is measuring leaf, flower or bud life.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Flower stems should be recut in air or under water then placed into a flower food solution for E. youngiana whereas for E. tetragona flowers should be put into a hydration or bleach solution as sugar can reduce the vaselife.
  • There are so many species and cultivars that might become available that making one recommendation for all of them would be difficult.
Harvest Instructions: Harvest when the caps are starting to lift from the flowers. According to Faragher et al. (2000), soft tips on spring growth can be a problem and that reducing irrigation may reduce or prevent it.
Family Roots:
  • As a member of the Myrtaceae (myrtle family), common relatives of this species include bottlebrush, myrtle and tea-tree.
  • Native to mostly Western Australia.
  • Common relatives include bottlebrush, myrtle and tea-tree.
Personality:
  • Stems are woody, cut to various lengths.
  • Plant is a broadleaf evergreen tree, classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
  • Leaves often have an aromatic, medicinal, or lemon-like fragrance.
Availability:
Flower Color: Creamy-white or yellow.
Storage Specifics: No specific storage data was located for flowers but as foliage can be stored for up to 4 weeks dry at 35F.
Tidbits:
  • Eucalyptus is from the Greek words "eu" (well) and "kalypto" (to cover), referring to how the calyx forms a cap over the flower bud.
  • This family is important economically for many edible fruits including guava, rose-apple, spices such as allspice and cloves, timber (eucalyptus) and many ornamental species. Minor toxicity as frequent handling may cause dermatitis.