Swiss-Cheese Pla


1 entry found.
Swiss-Cheese Pla
Common Name: Split-Leaf Philodendron, Ceriman, Swiss-Cheese Plant
Botanical Name: Monstera deliciosa (mon-STER-a or MON-ster-a de-lis-i-O-sa)
Decorative Life: Years.
Post Harvest Care:
  • It is very important that this species be acclimated to both light and fertility levels prior to placing in an interior environment. In short, it should be grown under 2000-4000 ft-c. of light with low fertilization rates.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Araceae (arum family).
  • Native to Mexico and South America.
  • Common relatives include philodendron, calla, anthurium and pothos.
Personality:
  • Plant is classed as a monocotyledon.
  • Leaves are leathery, deeply cut into lobes and often perforated, overall shape is oval.
  • Stems have cord-like above-ground roots that aid in support.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: Not applicable.
Storage Specifics: Chill sensitive, store above 55 degrees F.
Tidbits:
  • From the Latin "monstrum" (a marvel) or monster, possibly in reference to the shape of the leaves.
  • Most are classified as "epiphytes" or air plants as they grow on other plants and elevated supports. They are not parasites but obtain water and nutrients through a spongy covering of their roots.
  • Several arum family members (including taro) are grown in tropical regions for their edible tubers, representing starch staples for large populations. Many other species are grown for their beautiful foliage.
  • Will generally grow well in light levels bright enough to read a newspaper in comfort if properly light acclimated prior to placement inside.
  • Fruits are edible which probably is related to its specific epithet name "delicosa" which means delicious.