Sweet Alison


1 entry found.
Picture of Sweet Alison Sweet Alison
Common Name: Sweet Alyssum, Sweet Alison
Botanical Name: Lobularia maritima (lob-u-LA-ree-a ma-RIT-i-ma)
Decorative Life: Flowers from early summer to fall.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Many cultivars are available so select ones that do best for the intended use.
Harvest Instructions: Plugs can be stored for 5 weeks in the dark (6 weeks in light) at 36F and subsequently grown into very acceptable plants and/or flowers.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Brassicaceae or Cruciferae (mustard family) with common relatives including cabbage, radish, candytuft, stock and wallflower.
  • Native to north temperate zones, especially in dry, sunny, rocky and sandy locations.
Personality:
  • Annual or perennial, stems much branched from base but only up to 7 inches. Most grow more horizontal, hugging the ground.
  • Flowers are fragrant. Self seeds.
Availability: Generally sold in spring to early summer.
Flower Color: White, purple, pink.
Tidbits:
  • The American Academy of Allergy, Asthma and Immunology list this species as an allergy-safe pollen producing plant.
  • Named from the Latin "lobus", referring to the small fruit.