Summer Phlox


1 entry found.
Picture of Summer Phlox Summer Phlox
Common Name: Summer Phlox, Perennial Phlox
Botanical Name: Phlox paniculata (FLOKS pa-nik-ew-LAH-ta)
Decorative Life: 5-7 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Remove bottom leaves if present, recut stems under water and place into a fresh flower food solution.
  • Cut phlox held in flower food solutions containing 1-10 ppm Thidiazuron (TDZ) exhibit less flower fall and leaf yellowing. TDZ is presently not available but its commercialization is being investigated. If it becomes a commercial reality, an announcement to that effect will be made in this News Brief section of this website.
Harvest Instructions: Harvest when approximately 50% of the flowers are open.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Polemoniaceae (phlox family).
  • Native to North America.
  • Relatives include Gilia, Ipomopsis and Navarettia.
Personality:
  • Flowers are up to an inch across, tubular with petals flared and flattened, in dense clusters at stem ends. Flower clusters themselves can be many inches in diameter.
  • Stems are leafy, 16-24 inches long.
  • Species is a herbaceous perennial, classed as a dicotyledon.
  • Flowers have a slight fragrance.
Availability: Summer, autumn.
Flower Color: Pink, purple, lavender, salmon, red, white, often with a contrasting eye.
Storage Specifics: 36-41 F, in water for short time.
Tidbits:
  • Phlox: Greek meaning flame, originally applied to the species Lychnis.
  • The specific epithet name paniculata refers to the form of inflorescence.
  • The American Academy of Allergy, Asthma and Immunology list this species as an allergy-safe pollen producing plant.
Recent Findings: Regarding bare-root stock storage of this species at 29F for 4-6 months, Maqbool and Cameron (1994) report that the best survival and regrowth results were obtained by those stocks that lost the least amount of water during this period.