Summer Lilac


1 entry found.
Picture of Summer Lilac Summer Lilac
Common Name: Butterfly-Bush, Buddleia, Summer Lilac, Orange Eye
Botanical Name: Buddleia davidii (BUD-lee-a da-VID-ee-eye)
Decorative Life: 2-3 days, up to 10 days if conditioned correctly. If held in plain water, one cultivar (not named) lasted only 3.8 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Remove bottom leaves if present, recut stems under water and place into a fresh flower food solution, as the energy provided by the flower food can be beneficial depending on cultivar.
  • Wilts easily. May want to use a hydration solution in the greenhouse prior to being placed in a flower food solution.
Family Roots:
  • A member of the Loganiaceae (Logania) family. Although this family consists of 29 genera and about 600 species of trees, shrubs and herbs, few if any of them are commonly known. Examples include Gelsemium, Spigelia and Strychnos.
  • Native of China.
Personality:
  • Small frilly flowers occur in dense spikes up to 10 inches long at stem ends.
  • Stems semi-woody, cut to various lengths.
  • Plant is a deciduous shrub, classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
  • Flower fragrance is sweet and mild.
Availability: Mostly summer.
Flower Color: White, pink, lavender, purple, blue, orange eyed.
Storage Specifics: Can be stored at 35F dry or in solution for up to one or two weeks.
Tidbits:
  • Named after Rev. Adam Buddle (1660-1715), an amateur botanist.
  • Flowers borne on new growth so plants can be cut back heavily each year to promote vigor.
Recent Findings: Redman et al. (2002) reported that 35F was the best storage temperature tested (they did not try lower temperatures), at 35F they could be stored wet for two weeks and STS and/or flower foods provided marginal benefits.