Stock


1 entry found.
Stock
Common Name: Stock, Gillyflower
Botanical Name: Matthiola incana (ma-tee-O-la in-KAY-na)
Decorative Life: Generally 5-8 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Remove bottom leaves if present, recut stems under water and place into a fresh flower food solution. Cut stems above semi-woody base, do not pound the stems. Use properly made fresh flower food solutions because stems of this species tend to quickly contaminate vase solutions if made too weak.
  • You want to avoid smelly vase/bucket water that can be a problem because this field grown species is often contaminated with microbes, dirt and debris which can make the water/solution go bad quickly.
Harvest Instructions: Flowers harvested with at least 6 open flower per stem had performed better after harvest than those harvested with 2 or less open flowers or those harvested with 3-5 open flowers (the so-called normal harvest).
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Brassicacee or Cruciferae (mustard family).
  • Native to the Mediterranean region.
  • Common relatives include alyssum, wallflower, candytuft and nasturtium.
Personality:
  • Has double flowers 1 inch wide in 6-8 inch columnar clusters at ends of stems.
  • Stems leafy, 12-28 inches long.
  • Plant is an annual, classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
  • Flower fragrance is spicy, clove-like.
Availability: Mostly spring and summer to year-round.
Flower Color: White, cream, yellow, pink, purple.
Storage Specifics: 32-34F.
Tidbits:
  • Named for Dr. Peter Andrew Matthioli, an Italian physician and botanist (1500-1577). The specific epithet name incana means hairy.
  • In 16th century Saxony, people bred new colors of stock but each village was only allowed one color in order to keep the shades distinct.
  • Single and double flower forms exist but the double forms are most desirable. Doubleness is genetically linked to light green leaves when grown at 50 F, so it is possible to select for 100% double flowers if seed strain is started in a greenhouse.
  • First treat stems with a bleach solution (one teaspoon per gallon of water) for one hour before placing into a fresh flower food. Do NOT pound stem bases with a mallet as it will not improve water uptake.
  • Cruciferae means cross, referring to the petals positioned as a cross. In obvious reference to Jesus and the crucifix.