Star Pine


1 entry found.
Star Pine
Common Name: Norfolk Island Pine, Star Pine
Botanical Name: Araucaria heterophylla (a-row-KAH-ree-a he-te-ro-FIL-a)
Decorative Life: Years.
Post Harvest Care:
  • The foliage of plants grown under low light levels often appears "droopy". Do not over irrigate such plants as excessive water will cause more harm than good and not prevent the droopy leaves.
  • Drying out can damage foliage, which will almost never recover. Bright direct sunlight, in combination with low humidity, can cause tipburn. Abrupt changes in environments can often result in the complete loss of branches. Make sure spider mites do not get a hold on this species as they are difficult to control. Check root system at time of shipping and upon arrival as inadequate root development can make for an unstable plant that could fall over.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Araucariaceae (araucaria family).
  • Native to Chile and Norfolk Island, an island in the South Pacific, about 930 miles north of Sidney.
  • Related species include Monkey-Puzzle.
Personality:
  • Leaves are stiff, dark green, needle-like and crowded on branches. Branches emerge from center stem in tiers and are parallel to the ground.
  • Classed as a gymnosperm meaning naked seeds.
  • Plant is an evergreen tree that can grow up to 220 feet with a trunk diameter of 10 feet in its native habitat.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: Not applicable.
Storage Specifics: Chill sensitive, can be stored at 50-65F for 4 weeks. However, storage at 36F for 4 days did not harm plants. Can tolerate short temperature durations at 25F. May require restaking after shipment in order to maintain the proper shape.
Tidbits:
  • The specific epithet name of heterophylla means various leafed.
  • Araucaria: from Arauco, a province in Southern Chile.
  • Named for the Duke of Norfolk by Captain James Cook in 1774 at the same time the island was given the same name.
  • While this species will generally grow well in light levels bright enough to read a newspaper in comfort, higher light levels are preferred.
  • Do not attempt to separate multi stem plants as death to some or all of the stems will often result.
Recent Findings: Poole and Conover (1993) stored this species at 36-46F from 1-4 days and subsequently noted no damage.