Star-Cluster


1 entry found.
Star-Cluster
Common Name: Star-Cluster, Egyptian Star-Cluster
Botanical Name: Pentas lanceolata (PEN-tas lan-see-o-LAY-ta)
Decorative Life: From 5-14 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Recut stems under water and place them into a bleach, hydration or flower food solution. This assumes that the flowers have already been (or will be) protected from ethylene-induced damage with an anti-ethylene treatment.
Family Roots:
  • This member of the Rubiaceae (madder family) has a number of common relatives including bouvardia, coffee and gardenia.
  • Native from East Tropical Africa to Southern Arabia.
Personality:
  • Flowers are small, star-shaped, in tight clusters up to 4 inches wide at stem ends.
  • Stems branched with hairy, oval leaves.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: Red, white, violet, pink, lilac.
Tidbits:
  • From the Greek "pente" (a series of five), referring to the flowers with 5 petals.
  • The specific epithet name "lanceolata" means lance-shaped leaves.
  • Like many cut flowers, this species can also be grown and marketed as a potted plant. However, very little data has been published in which either production or postharvest factors are discussed.
  • Some favorite cultivars and their respective flower colors include 'New Look' (red, pink, violet, white). Will generally do well in light levels at least bright enough to read a newspaper in comfort but more light (up to filtered full sunlight) would be better.