Spiderman


1 entry found.
Picture of Spiderman Spiderman
Common Name: Silk Oak, Spider Flower, Spiderman
Botanical Name: Grevillea spp. (G. banksii, G. whiteana) (gre-VIL-ee-a)
Decorative Life: Examples include G. wickhamii lasting only 3 days while G. whiteana lasted 9 days. Species with relatively good vaselife include G. pteridifolia, G. sessils, G. banksii and G. whiteana.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Treating with 5.0 ppb MCP for 3 hours at either 32 or 68F gave similar protection. This result is very unusual since it normally takes much more MCP to be effective when used at low compared to higher temperatures.
  • Recut stems and place into a flower food solution. The effectiveness of flower food solutions depends greatly on species, cultivar and/or flower food ingredients.
Harvest Instructions: Harvest when about 20% of the florets are open is one recommendation whic another is to harvest when 10-70% of the individual flowers have styles protruding out of the heads.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Proteaceae (protea family) with common relatives including Protea, Macadamia, Banksia and Leucadendron.
  • Native mostly to Southwestern Australia.
Personality:
  • About 250 species of mostly evergreen trees and shrubs. Some species can withstand temperatures as low as about 14F.
  • Flowers at stem ends, subtended by a bract. Leaves are often slightly or deeply lobed.
Availability: Mostly year-round, depending on the species.
Flower Color: Many depending on species including pink, white, cream, greenish, yellow, red, orange, bicolors.
Storage Specifics: Can be stored for 3-9 days depending on species. Best stored at 32-34F for up to 12 days as storing at higher temperatures can greatly reduce subsequent vaselife. Wet and dry storage gave similar results. As is surprising with many protea type flowers, this species is not chill sensitive.
Tidbits:
  • Has been shown to cause dermatitis related problems with some individuals.
  • Named for Charles F. Greville (1749-1809), a founder of the Royal Horticultural Society and once its Vice President.
  • Often grown for its nectar-rich flowers to attract birds to garden settings or for its attractive foliage.
  • Poorinda Hybrids represent a large group of plants derived from numerous crosses of a number of species.