Solidaster


1 entry found.
Picture of Solidaster Solidaster
Common Name: Solidaster, Aster, Golden Solidaster
Botanical Name: X Solidaster luteus (so-li-DAS-ter LOO-tee-us)
Decorative Life: 7-10 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Remove bottom leaves if present, recut stems under water and place in plain tap water containing regular household bleach at 20 drops (1/4 teaspoon) per quart.
  • Can be stored dry 5-6 days at 36-41 F.
Family Roots:
  • Member of Asteraceae or Compositae (aster family).
  • Native of France.
  • Common relatives include sunflower, daisy, gerbera, chrysanthemum and lettuce.
Personality:
  • Many small daisy-like flowers in loose, branching clusters at stem ends.
  • Stems leafy, 18-24 inches long.
  • Plant is a herbaceous perennial, classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
  • No fragrance.
Availability: Nearly year-round.
Flower Color: Yellow.
Storage Specifics: 32-38 degrees F.
Tidbits:
  • Solidaster is an intergeneric hybrid, a cross between Aster and Solidago (goldenrod) originating in Lyon, France at the Leonard Lille Nursery in 1910. The "X" in front of the genus name indicates that it is a cross between two genera. The specific epithet name "luteus" means yellow, in reference to the flower color.
  • Is sometimes mistakenly identified as Solidago missouriensis.
  • The Compositae or aster family is vast, with over 20,000 species, and is also one of the most developed families. It was named Compositae because the flowers are actually a "composite" of many individual flowers into one head. Hence, when children pull one "petal" off at a time, saying "she/he loves me, loves me not", they are actually removing a complete flower, not just a petal.
  • Good as a filler.
Recent Findings: Reid (2000) demonstrated that flower food effectiveness varied greatly depending on brand name compared to plain tap water and a bleach/tap water solution.