Scarlet Salvia


1 entry found.
Picture of Scarlet Salvia Scarlet Salvia
Common Name: Sage, Scarlet Salvia
Botanical Name: Salvia splendens (SAL-vi-a SPLEN-dens)
Decorative Life: Weeks to months in the landscape depending on their care and the environment.
Post Harvest Care:
  • While researchers have documented the beneficial effects of spraying STS on ethylene sensitive potted and bedding plants to prevent or reduce ethylene-induced disorders, labels for registered STS products only give directions for uptake solutions, not sprays. Therefore, Chain of Life Network cannot recommend STS as a spray until it is properly registered for this application method. Only MCP is presently registered for this use.
  • 'Bonfire' plants exposed to 4 nonlethal dry-down cycles and/or high potassium levels (>300 ppm) during production were found to use water more efficiently when planted in the landscape.
Harvest Instructions: Deeper and larger volume growing containers can improve shelf life.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Lamiaceae or Labiatae (mint family).
  • Native to mostly Brazil.
  • Common relatives include rosemary, thyme, oregano, mint and coleus.
Personality:
  • Species is classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
  • Flowers are 2-lipped, in spike-like clusters held above foliage.
  • Stems herbaceous, leafy and square shaped.
  • Flowers are not fragrant.
Availability: Summer.
Flower Color: Many including violet, red, purple, white, scarlet, pink and rose.
Storage Specifics: Plugs can be stored for up to six weeks in the dark at 45F but do much better if provided as little as 5 ft-c of light during storage. In another series of tests, plugs could be stored at 41F for 14 days in the dark or in light.
Tidbits:
  • Family members are easily recognized by their square stems. Many family members are important for volatile oils used in the perfume industry.
  • The specific epithet name splendens means splendid, in reference to its flowers. The American Academy of Allergy, Asthma and Immunology lists this species as an allergy-safe pollen producing plant.
  • Salvia from the Latin "salvare" (to save, heal), in reference to the reported medicinal properties of some species.
  • Some favorite cultivars and their respective flower colors include 'Maestro' (red), 'Rhea' (deep violet/purple) and 'Strata' (blue and white).
  • Full sunlight would be best in the garden setting.