Red Hot Poker


1 entry found.
Picture of Red Hot Poker Red Hot Poker
Common Name: Torch Lily, Red Hot Poker, Tritoma
Botanical Name: Kniphofia spp. (ni-FOF-ee-a)
Decorative Life: 7-10 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Recut stems under water and place in a fresh flower food solution.
  • Stems are geotropic and will bend up if placed horizontally. Treating with an anti-ethylene product to reduce flower/bud drop was reported by some to reduce stem bending when placed in a horizontal position. However, other researchers dispute this finding claiming that both ethylene synthesis and action inhibitors have no effect on stem bending. Researchers do agree that these anti-ethylene products can inhibit flower stalk (scape) elongation growth after harvest.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Liliaceae (lily family).
  • Native to South Africa.
  • Common relatives include tulip, hyacinth, crocus and daylily.
Personality:
  • Has tubular flowers pointing downward in a dense terminal spike.
  • Stems are leafless (scape), 24-32 inches long,
  • Plant is a herbaceous perennial from a rhizome, classed as a monocotyledon, leaves mostly parallel veined.
  • Flowers are not fragrant.
Availability: Summer - early fall.
Flower Color: Red, orange, yellow, combinations.
Storage Specifics: From 36-41 F, upright in water for up to 5 days.
Tidbits:
  • Named for Johann Hieronymous Kniphof (1704-1763).
  • Great spike flower having bright, hot colors. Looks like a torch burning, hence one of its common names.
  • Plants perform very well in a garden setting for years with few pests.