Red Fox


2 entries found.
Picture of Red Fox Red Fox
Common Name: Cockscomb, Woolflower, Red Fox
Botanical Name: Celosia argentea var. plumosa (sel-O-see-a ar-JEN-tee-a ploo-MO-sa)
Decorative Life: 5-8 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Remove bottom leaves if present, recut stems under water and place into a a water and bleach or hydration solution. Leaves wilt before flowers, change vase solution frequently.
Harvest Instructions: Harvest when flowers are about 50% open. Plugs can be stored for 2 weeks in the dark (3 weeks in light) at 50F and subsequently grown into very acceptable plants and/or flowers. Being short-day plants, growers should light and pinch them accordingly before planting them in the field or greenhouse as suggested by Porat et al. (1995).
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Amaranthaceae (amaranth) family.
  • Native of Tropical and Subtropical Asia, Africa and the Americas.
  • Some common relatives include love-lies-bleeding, gomphrena and blood-leaf.
Personality:
  • Flowers in feathery plume 2-6 inches long at stem ends.
  • Stems leafy, 12-28 inches long.
  • Plant is an annual, classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
  • No flower fragrance.
Availability: Summer through fall.
Flower Color: Vibrant yellows, pinks, reds and gold.
Tidbits:
  • The scientific name is from the Greek word "kelos" which means burning and refers to the brightly colored and character of the flowers. The variety name 'plumosa' means feathery.
  • Many members of the amaranth family are considered weeds such as pigweed, tumbleweed and water hemp.
  • A favorite cultivar is 'Kimono' having many colors. Good as dried flower. Remove leaves before drying.
Recent Findings: Reid (2000) demonstrated that flower food effectiveness varied greatly depending on brand name compared to plain tap water and a bleach/tap water solution. Using 'Forest Fire', Redman et al. (2002) reported that 45F was the best storage temperature tested (they did not try higher temperatures), at 45F they could be stored wet for one week or less, STS was not effective and flower food decreased flower life.
Picture of Red Fox Red Fox
Common Name: Cockscomb, Woolflower, Red Fox
Botanical Name: Celosia argentea var. plumosa (sel-O-see-a ar-JEN-tee-a ploo-MO-sa)
Decorative Life: Many weeks in a good garden setting.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Amaranthaceae (amaranth family).
  • Native of Tropical and Subtropical Asia, Africa and Americas.
  • Common related species include love-lies bleeding, gomphrena and blood-leaf.
Personality:
  • Flowers in feathery plumes, 2-6 inches long located at stem ends.
  • Stems are leafy, 12-28 long.
  • No flower fragrance.
Availability: Summer through fall.
Flower Color: Vibrant reds, yellows pinks and gold.
Tidbits:
  • The scientific name is from the Greek word "kelos" which means burning and refers to the brightly colored character of the flowers. The variety name 'plumosa' means feathery.
  • Many members of the amaranth family are considered weeds such as pigweed, tumbleweed and water hemp.
  • A favorite cultivar is 'Kimono' having many colors. Good as dried flower. Remove leaves before drying.