Red Cathedral


1 entry found.
Picture of Red Cathedral Red Cathedral
Common Name: Purple Amaranthus, Red Cathedral, Prince's Feather
Botanical Name: Amaranthus cruentus (am-a-RAN-thus crew-EN-tus)
Decorative Life: About 7-10 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Remove bottom leaves if present, recut stems under water and place into a fresh flower food solution.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Amaranthaceae (amaranth family).
  • Native of the Americas.
  • Related species include celosia, globe-amaranth and blood-leaf.
Personality:
  • Many small flowers occur in erect, plume-like clusters.
  • Stems leafy, 2-3 feet long.
  • Plant is an annual and classified as a dicotyledon.
Availability: Summer.
Flower Color: Red, purple, yellow.
Tidbits:
  • Amaranthus is Greek for unfading, in allusion to the unwithering bracts. Bracts are modified leaves generally associated with flowers and often confused with petals.
  • Also known as tassel-flower. The specific epithet name of cruentus means bloody, possibly in reference to red colored flowers.
  • Many members of the amaranth family are considered weeds such as pigweed, tumbleweed and water hemp.
  • Foliage can be colorful, good as dried flower.
  • Commonly grown in the garden.