Pyracantha


1 entry found.
Pyracantha
Common Name: Pyracantha, Firethorn
Botanical Name: Pyracantha spp. (py-ra-CAN-tha)
Decorative Life: Many days to weeks.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Remove bottom leaves if present, recut stems under water and place into a flower food solution, hydration solution or water plus regular household bleach at 20 drops (1/4 teaspoon) per quart.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Rosaceae (rose family).
  • Native to SE Europe and Asia.
  • Common relatives include cotoneaster, hawthorn, photinia, rose, geum, apple, plum, pear and strawberry.
Personality:
  • Known mainly for clusters of berries along branches.
  • Branches thorny and woody, cut to various lengths.
  • It is an evergreen shrub, classed as a dicotyledon.
  • Flowers are not fragrant.
Availability: Autumn, winter.
Flower Color: Berries are red, orange, yellow.
Storage Specifics: 32-34F for fruited branches. A safe plant over-wintering temperature is 22F whereas 18F will kill the plant.
Tidbits:
  • From the Greek "pyr" (fire) and "akantha" (a thorn), referring to the red berries and spiny branches.