Purple Glory Plant


1 entry found.
Purple Glory Plant
Common Name: Bacopa, Purple Glory Plant
Botanical Name: Sutera cordata or possible S. grandiflora (sue-TER-a cor-DAY-ta)
Decorative Life: 2-4 plus weeks depending on environment.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Postharvest display temperatures above 73F will often have less flower and bud development and above 91F will stop flowering.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Scrophulariaceae (figwort family).
  • Native to tropical Africa.
  • Common relatives include foxglove, veronica, penstemon and calceolaria.
Personality:
  • Flowers tubular, slightly 2-lipped, in spike-like clusters.
Availability: Year-round but will do best in cooler growing periods.
Flower Color: Blue, purple, white.
Tidbits:
  • The specific epithet name "cordata" means heart-shaped. Named after J. R. Suter (1766-1827), Swiss botanist and author of "Flora Helvetica" in 1802.
  • Many species in this 3000 plus species family are grown for ornamental and medicinal purposes including slipperwort, speedwell, mullein, bearded-tongue, foxglove, snapdragon, toadflax, monkey-flower, cape-fuchsia, coral-plant, nemesia, and blue-lips.
  • Some favorite cultivars and their respective flower colors include 'Cabana' (white) and 'Lavender Storm'. Will generally do well in light levels at least bright enough to read a newspaper in comfort but more light would be better.
Recent Findings: Using the cultivar 'Snowflake', Williams, Starman and Faust (1999) report that they recommend this species as a spring crop only (not summer) as warm postharvest temperatures (greater than about 80F) can greatly reduce quality.